www.iconnectiva.com
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:08 am

Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

I have a drop down.My goal is to enable /show() another drop down and a label on selecting a value from this drop down.I am using the below javascript on valuechange event of the first dropdown-
var caseAction1 = localStorage.getItem('caseAction');
alert(caseAction1);
if(caseAction1=='ASSIGN')
{
Apperyio('lblAssgnTo').show();
Apperyio('drpdwnAssignTo').show();
}
the above lblAssgnTo-label is appearing successfully but the drop down is not appearing.
Please help.

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Hello,

Could you please specify - "dropdown" is the select component (http://devcenter.appery.io/documentat...)?
Are you sure the page has the components with the name drpdwnAssignTo?

www.iconnectiva.com
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:08 am

Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Hi,

Yes exactly "dropdown" is the select component.
Yes I am verymuch sure the page has the cmponents drpdwnAssignTo.

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Please try to open your select this way:
preApperyio('drpdwnAssignTo').selectmenu('open')/pre

www.iconnectiva.com
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:08 am

Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Hi Evgene,
Thanks.Its working but the select component itself is not appearing.My requirement
is to show the select component "drpdwnAssignTo" on selecting "Assign" from another select component.

Kateryna Grynko
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am

Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Hi,

You can use standard Show/Hide function: http://devcenter.appery.io/documentat...

www.iconnectiva.com
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:08 am

Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Hi Evgene,
Rest of the components except select component working fine with show() and hide() function.Only select component is not responding to the show or hide function.

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Hello,

I'm sorry for misunderstanding, here's how to display invisible select:
preApperyio('drpdwnAssignTo').setAttr('visible', true)/pre

Return to “Issues”