Page 1 of 1

Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:31 am
by www.iconnectiva.com

I have a drop down.My goal is to enable /show() another drop down and a label on selecting a value from this drop down.I am using the below javascript on valuechange event of the first dropdown-
var caseAction1 = localStorage.getItem('caseAction');
alert(caseAction1);
if(caseAction1=='ASSIGN')
{
Apperyio('lblAssgnTo').show();
Apperyio('drpdwnAssignTo').show();
}
the above lblAssgnTo-label is appearing successfully but the drop down is not appearing.
Please help.


Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:36 am
by Evgene Karachevtsev

Hello,

Could you please specify - "dropdown" is the select component (http://devcenter.appery.io/documentat...)?
Are you sure the page has the components with the name drpdwnAssignTo?


Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 12:18 pm
by www.iconnectiva.com

Hi,

Yes exactly "dropdown" is the select component.
Yes I am verymuch sure the page has the cmponents drpdwnAssignTo.


Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 1:36 pm
by Evgene Karachevtsev

Please try to open your select this way:
preApperyio('drpdwnAssignTo').selectmenu('open')/pre


Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 5:44 am
by www.iconnectiva.com

Hi Evgene,
Thanks.Its working but the select component itself is not appearing.My requirement
is to show the select component "drpdwnAssignTo" on selecting "Assign" from another select component.


Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 5:52 am
by Kateryna Grynko

Hi,

You can use standard Show/Hide function: http://devcenter.appery.io/documentat...


Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:46 am
by www.iconnectiva.com

Hi Evgene,
Rest of the components except select component working fine with show() and hide() function.Only select component is not responding to the show or hide function.


Dropdown is not appearing dynamically

Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 4:25 pm
by Evgene Karachevtsev

Hello,

I'm sorry for misunderstanding, here's how to display invisible select:
preApperyio('drpdwnAssignTo').setAttr('visible', true)/pre