bug in appery code - component-manager.js, and mapping-impl.js for RadioGroup Objects

This forum contains topics that were moved from Get Satisfaction
Joseph Francis
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:52 pm

bug in appery code - component-manager.js, and mapping-impl.js for RadioGroup Objects

Post by Joseph Francis »

When mapping into a radio group item, the mapping code fails set the correct radio button to selected. The mapping process calls

preRadioGroupFacade.prototype.set_selectedOption = function (c, value, val) { c.find("input[value='" + value + "']").prop("checked", val);
};/pre
But the caller function only passes two arguments e.g.

preif (facade[method] !== undefined) { return facade[method](component, value); } else.../prethe third argument needed by the call "val" is not set, and remains undefined for the call. The correct parameter to .prop() in this case would be "true".

Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

bug in appery code - component-manager.js, and mapping-impl.js for RadioGroup Objects

Post by Yurii Orishchuk »

Hi Joseph,

Could you please specify steps to reproduce this problem in the app?

Regards.

Joseph Francis
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:52 pm

bug in appery code - component-manager.js, and mapping-impl.js for RadioGroup Objects

Post by Joseph Francis »

any time you map a value to a radio group, the group item which has a value (that matches the value in the mapping from a database call) the item should be checked.

You can create any code that does the mapping from a DB call to a radio group item and it will fail because the facade method is called with too few parameters.

Look at the code above - the facade function is called with three parameters to set radio groups, but the calling function only passes two. the third value is "undefined" naturally.

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

bug in appery code - component-manager.js, and mapping-impl.js for RadioGroup Objects

Post by Evgene Karachevtsev »

Hello Joseph,

Unfortunately this is bug. We reported it and will get back to you with the update.

Post Reply