Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

This forum contains topics that were moved from Get Satisfaction
Oldestman57
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:15 pm

Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

Post by Oldestman57 »

I updated my app to V5.0 libraries. Now when I export it as an Android studio project, there are now gradle files included. Why?
Any help would be appreciated,

Serhii Kulibaba
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:47 pm

Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

Post by Serhii Kulibaba »

Hello,

Please check a folder "platforms\android" in the root of your project archive. The gradle file is there

Oldestman57
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:15 pm

Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

Post by Oldestman57 »

I will thanks, Android Studio was not able to find it.

Oldestman57
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:15 pm

Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

Post by Oldestman57 »

When I open the project in Android Studio with the V5.0 libraries it no longer does a Gradle build. It says I need to migrate to Gradle. Do I need to open the Android Studio project differently than I did with the V4.1 libraries?

Serhii Kulibaba
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:47 pm

Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

Post by Serhii Kulibaba »

Please open the file:
pregradle/gradle-wrapper.propetries/pre
and write down there:predistributionUrl=https\://services.gradle.org/distributions/gradle-3.3-all.zip/pre
After that you will get a suggestion to update the Gradle plugin, please refuse it

Ole Henrik Oftedal
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 4:52 pm

Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

Post by Ole Henrik Oftedal »

Hello :-)

I have tried almost the same as Oldestman57. I get this when I try to make a signed APK.
Image

What is it best to do now ? The system will not let me make this APK.

Ole Henrik Oftedal
Norway

Ole Henrik Oftedal
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 4:52 pm

Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

Post by Ole Henrik Oftedal »

I read here on this forum that I must run the build.bat file. I will try that later.
Maybe that will help.

https://getsatisfaction.com/apperyio/...

EMPLOYEE
Serhii Kulibaba (Employee) 1 month ago
Please extract your project from the .zip file
Open the folder \platforms\android\cordova
Run the build.bat file

Now you can open it in the Android Studio. Pay attention, you haven't to open it before running build.bat file

Serhii Kulibaba
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:47 pm

Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

Post by Serhii Kulibaba »

Yes, this is important. Kindly let us know the result.

Ole Henrik Oftedal
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 4:52 pm

Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

Post by Ole Henrik Oftedal »

Sure. It didn't go so well. But never mind. Only a small subset of our customers are using http instead of https. So I will instead help them to convert to https. So NO STRESS!!!

But for the record I can mention:

I use Mac and have installed JDK 8 and Node. I have also tried to update (EXPORT) the environment variable like this:

export JAVA_HOME='/usr/libexec/java_home -v 1.8'

I make this variabel permanent in the most used shells.
Then I exit all terminals and start the build script (in the same folder as build.bat)

I get:

Last login: Wed Jan 15 22:38:26 on ttys000
/Users/myuser/Desktop/TimeflexAppNo-4/platforms/android/cordova/build ; exit;
myuser@MacBookProCertholder ~ % /Users/myuser/Desktop/TimeflexAppNo-4/platforms/android/cordova/build ; exit;
Checking Java JDK and Android SDK versions
ANDROID_SDK_ROOT=undefined (recommended setting)
ANDROID_HOME=/Users/myuser/Library/Android/sdk (DEPRECATED)
CordovaError: Requirements check failed for JDK 8 ('1.8.*')! Detected version: 13.0.1
Check your ANDROID_SDK_ROOT / JAVA_HOME / PATH environment variables.
at /Users/myuser/Desktop/TimeflexAppNo-4/platforms/android/cordova/lib/check_reqs.js:371:19
at _fulfilled (/Users/myuser/Desktop/TimeflexAppNo-4/node_modules/q/q.js:854:54)
at /Users/ofto/Desktop/TimeflexAppNo-4/node_modules/q/q.js:883:30
at Promise.promise.promiseDispatch (/Users/myuser/Desktop/TimeflexAppNo-4/node_modules/q/q.js:816:13)
at /Users/myuser/Desktop/TimeflexAppNo-4/node_modules/q/q.js:624:44
at runSingle (/Users/myuser/Desktop/TimeflexAppNo-4/node_modules/q/q.js:137:13)
at flush (/Users/myuser/Desktop/TimeflexAppNo-4/node_modules/q/q.js:125:13)
at processTicksAndRejections (internal/process/task_queues.js:76:11)

Conclusion: I am struggling to set environment variables in Mac. Or I am using the wrong script. Or maybe wrong shell.

Serhii Kulibaba
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:47 pm

Why are the gradle files missing from my Android Studio export when I use V5.0 libraries?

Post by Serhii Kulibaba »

We are very sorry, but this is something outside the scope (https://docs.appery.io/docs/general-s...) of our standard support.

Post Reply