Page 2 of 2

List internet search

Posted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:50 am
by EJLD

Hi Yurii, thk you but that's the same code as the one I am using.
hv you tried on the desktop browser, or the mobile viewer ?
Or hv you install you code on a mobile device and tried ?
I am asking such thing, because it works also perfect on the desktop browser, and tester.
however, when installed on my 2 devices Note3 w/ Android 4.4.2, and MotoG with 4.4.4, it doesn't go further the landing page with more than 1 word.
can you clarify what test you conducted ?
thk you very much
Eric


List internet search

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 1:55 pm
by EJLD

sorry to come back on that thing Yurii, just would like to know if you found out something after installing on a device. thks in advance


List internet search

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2015 10:02 am
by Evgene Karachevtsev

Hello Eric,

Sorry for delay, but we are still investigating this issue. Will get back to you with the update.


List internet search

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2015 10:36 pm
by EJLD

thk you


List internet search

Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:06 am
by Yurii Orishchuk

Hi EJLD,

I've tried this code on installed on Android 4.1.2 device and it works correctly.

Please add to your implementation some alert to make sure you have updated app on device correctly.

Regards.


List internet search

Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:24 am
by EJLD

Yurii, thks for your feedback.
good to know that it works for you.
sorry but not to sure to understand your advice.
what alert to check what update ?
thk you
Eric


List internet search

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:00 am
by Yurii Orishchuk

Hi EJLD,

Just add alert to your code to see this alert.

For example:

pre

var value = "hello world";
var res = encodeURIComponent(value);

alert("value = '" + value + "'");

var link = "http://www.google.com/search?q=" + res;
window.open(link, '_system');

/pre

Then when you run this code in the app on device you should see that alert when you run this code.

Regards.


List internet search

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:15 pm
by EJLD

i'll try this way. thk you


List internet search

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 8:03 am
by EJLD

hi Yurii, it seems coming from the 'onselectionchange' listerner itself. when a single-word selection, it is retrieved by the browser but when it is a string made of several words, the selection is empty. may I ask you what's your mobile's browser ?
thk you
Eric


List internet search

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 9:27 am
by EJLD

thks it solved