Asilkhan
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:32 am

select menu settings

Hi
Is it possible to define select menu like on next example: http://api.jquerymobile.com/resources...
If I am populate select menu from collection.

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

select menu settings

Hello Asilkhan,

To populate select menu from the collection you should create database services. And in the collection check List.
on Success in mapping
form $ please make an arrow to mobileselectmenu_X-0.
from 'your item' make an arrow to label and value

where mobileselectmenu_X is the name of your mobileselectmenu
And on Load event please call list service

Asilkhan
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:32 am

select menu settings

I know how to populate select menu from collection. I want to show on first moment to user "fake" caption(for example "Select you town", "Choose one"), but it caption is not related on collection, it is just informative message. I posted link on 1 post, what I want to see.
http://api.jquerymobile.com/resources...
please check second example from it link.

Kateryna Grynko
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am

select menu settings

Hi Asilkhan,

Please add a option "Choose one..." in Properties and specify it as Selected.
In Data tab select Events ad run this code on service Success event:presetTimeout(function() {
Appery("mobileselectmenuName").val("");
Appery("mobileselectmenuName").refresh();
}, 10);/preWhere mobileselectmenuName is a Select component name.

Kateryna Grynko
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am

select menu settings

Hi Asilkhan,

Here is another solution.

On Page show run the following JS code:
pre$('.ui-selectmenu[id*="mobileselectmenuName"]')
.find('.ui-header')
.removeClass('ui-screen-hidden')
.find('.ui-title')
.text('Choose one...');/pre
Where mobileselectmenuName is a Select component name.
Choose one... is a desired caption.

Asilkhan
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:32 am

select menu settings

Both method works wrong.
On first moment user See this one.
Image
When user is going inside select menu, He see "Choose one.." caption in select list and can select it value - it is wrong, because it is not real value.
Image

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

select menu settings

Hello Asilkhan,

Could you please share your project with a href="mailto:support@appery.io" rel="nofollow"support@appery.io/a and tell us its name? (http://devcenter.appery.io/documentat...)

Asilkhan
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:32 am

select menu settings

Hi Evgene
I shared to a href="mailto:support@appery.io" rel="nofollow"support@appery.io/a.
Project name is Turizm Kz

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

select menu settings

Hello Asilkhan,

On success event please add the execution of the same code.
pre$('.ui-selectmenu[id*="selectMenuStartCity"]')
.find('.ui-header')
.removeClass('ui-screen-hidden')
.find('.ui-title')
.text('Choose one...');/pre
Should work.

Asilkhan
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:32 am

select menu settings

doesn't work

Return to “Issues”