Maryna Brodina
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:27 am

Google Maps Api AutoComplete

Hello! You don't need to add Google map component on any screen and work with Google map API. This link should help https://developers.google.com/maps/do...

adam griffin
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 8:44 pm

Google Maps Api AutoComplete

Image

I am using the autocomplete code that was used on the fiddle example http://jsfiddle.net/aartyukh/2LK9H/1/ . I have the input field in a grid cell when the results come they overflow on to the entire page. How can I have the results display in the grid cell and set to a certain height but make it scroll-able.

Kateryna Grynko
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am

Google Maps Api AutoComplete

Hi Adam,

Use CSS attribute codeoverflow/code please: http://css-tricks.com/almanac/propert...

adam griffin
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 8:44 pm

Google Maps Api AutoComplete

Its not working. :(

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

Google Maps Api AutoComplete

Adam,

Unfortunately it is difficult to understand what is wrong by this screenshot. Please provide us with some pieces of code/css, screenshots or please give us public link to your application and steps how to reproduce the issue
http://docs.appery.io/documentation/s...

adam griffin
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 8:44 pm

Google Maps Api AutoComplete

I solved the issue today.

<!--
<head

<script src="https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/...
</head
<body

<input id="searchTextField" type="text"

</body
<script
function initialize() {

var input = document.getElementById('searchTextField');
var autocomplete = new google.maps.places.Autocomplete(input);
}

google.maps.event.addDomListener(window, 'load', initialize);
</script
--

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

Google Maps Api AutoComplete

Adam,

Thank you for the update

Alex7329727
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:52 am

Google Maps Api AutoComplete

Thanks Adam - that works great in jsfiddle, but how would I add it to my app and bind it to a specific input?

adam griffin
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 8:44 pm

Google Maps Api AutoComplete

You will have to use a html component and place the code in the html. You may have to set some css to show the dropdown.

Alex7329727
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:52 am

Google Maps Api AutoComplete

Perfect got that working. I am now only struggling to get the input mapped to a map. I have a button that can invoke the service but I am not sure how to read the input's contents as in in an html component. Suggestions?

Return to “Issues”