adding-multiple-location-points-on-google-map-with-appery-io-backend-services

This forum contains topics that were moved from Get Satisfaction
islandvs
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:33 pm

adding-multiple-location-points-on-google-map-with-appery-io-backend-services

Post by islandvs »

hello. I built a gps app as given in the appery tutorial which basically inputs lat/long details into my database. now I've been trying to map these lat/long on the map and have used the method above but am not able to figure out. My question is:

  1. do i need to invoke geolocation service if I already have lat/long.
  2. the lat/long is not in two different fields but in one field only (i created a geolocation column so it simply accepts lat/long in one cell separated by comma).
  3. if I do not use geolocation service, should i run the above java script on page load or on a button click
  4. in the code above, do i need to input the 'DB' name in Latitude_from_DB
  5. the above example does not include how to drop an animated icon
    It would be simpler if you could advise what section of the tutorial is not required if I have to just load markers on the map of the co-ordinates that are being stored in my database.
Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

adding-multiple-location-points-on-google-map-with-appery-io-backend-services

Post by Yurii Orishchuk »

Hello,

  1. You don't need to invoke geolocation service if you already have lat/lng

  2. Use JS code to get two separate values: someString.split(",");
    More details: http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_...

  3. You should use code when you need. If you need on button click - use it.

  4. You need to pass latitude and longitude value there.

  5. You can use "marker" to achieve this goal. Please take a look here: http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_...

    Regards.

islandvs
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:33 pm

adding-multiple-location-points-on-google-map-with-appery-io-backend-services

Post by islandvs »

Hi Yurii,
I divided the 'Places' column into place0 and place1 for separating the lat/long.
Also on point 5, you have put in the link for doing Stringsplit, I guess you wanted to show the "marker" related link here. Can you re post the correct link on getting the marker animation?
Much appreciated.
Vishal

Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

adding-multiple-location-points-on-google-map-with-appery-io-backend-services

Post by Yurii Orishchuk »

Hi Vishal,

Please take a look at this tutorial: http://devcenter.appery.io/tutorials/...

There you can find information about how to work with google map api including how to add markers on the map.

Regards.

umama fakher
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 4:26 pm

adding-multiple-location-points-on-google-map-with-appery-io-backend-services

Post by umama fakher »

Why these links are not showing up? like every time click on the links you provided it says Not Found :(

umama fakher
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 4:26 pm

adding-multiple-location-points-on-google-map-with-appery-io-backend-services

Post by umama fakher »

Hi, Can you tell me what to write exactly in place of Latitude_from_DB, Longitude_from_DB ? I want to know exact syntax?

umama fakher
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 4:26 pm

adding-multiple-location-points-on-google-map-with-appery-io-backend-services

Post by umama fakher »

I also wanted the samething. But I am stuck :(

umama fakher
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 4:26 pm

adding-multiple-location-points-on-google-map-with-appery-io-backend-services

Post by umama fakher »

can you explain your service and mapping? and also this that the whole thing you did was only this or you also included some thing else?

Please I am working on this and I need help.
Thanks...

umama fakher
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 4:26 pm

adding-multiple-location-points-on-google-map-with-appery-io-backend-services

Post by umama fakher »

Please can you explain the whole thing how you get to this. I really need help. I am also working on placing markers from database lat and long. And there is no way solution to that :(.
Thanks in advance.

Post Reply