apperyio tester no more possibility to enter code application on IOS

This forum contains topics that were moved from Get Satisfaction
sdanigo
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 8:50 pm

apperyio tester no more possibility to enter code application on IOS

Post by sdanigo »

Big problem this morning, there is no more a possibility to enter an App code on the appery tester for IOS only (works for android).

Image

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

apperyio tester no more possibility to enter code application on IOS

Post by Evgene Karachevtsev »

Hello!

Please check this information:
https://docs.appery.io/blog/changes-t...

sdanigo
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 8:50 pm

apperyio tester no more possibility to enter code application on IOS

Post by sdanigo »

Hi,
I can read this in the second link:

Unfortunately Apple rejected a feature we had for some time in the Tester app - share an app via share a code. Due to this we had to remove this feature from the iOS version in this update. We are sorry about this. We will think how we can re-introduce this feature that doesn't violate Apple App Store rules.

I need to have the old version that was working, I have actually users using my app via the tester and nobody can test anything today..... This is a BIG problem...

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

apperyio tester no more possibility to enter code application on IOS

Post by Evgene Karachevtsev »

Dear Sylvain,

We're working for workaround at the moment, this is the big problem for us too. We'll post an update.

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

apperyio tester no more possibility to enter code application on IOS

Post by Evgene Karachevtsev »

Dear Sylvain,,

You may download any version of the Tester here: https://github.com/apperyio/tester

sdanigo
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 8:50 pm

apperyio tester no more possibility to enter code application on IOS

Post by sdanigo »

Hi,
can you tell me the progress of your workaround ?

Thanks

Post Reply