Publishing to Apple

This forum contains topics that were moved from Get Satisfaction
Deon
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 6:00 am

Publishing to Apple

Post by Deon »

Also the IPAD orientations issue is still an issue.

Brand new App.

Image

Illya Stepanov
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 8:48 am

Publishing to Apple

Post by Illya Stepanov »

Have you made any Source changes in your project? And make sure that you've set "UIRequiresFullScreen" to "Yes" in your App Settings iOS keys.

Sam8264500
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 4:23 am

Publishing to Apple

Post by Sam8264500 »

Hi deon

The uirequirefull screen issue can be resolved by clicking no and then back yes.
It resolved for me

Unfortunately we expect this instructions or bug fixing from appery support but we are left to wandering ourself and find a solution after wasting couple of days

Deon
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 6:00 am

Publishing to Apple

Post by Deon »

Hi Illya

I am well aware of all the workarounds. The point I am trying to make is that these bugs have been long outstanding and should have been addressed long ago.
The process of publishing to Apple in itself (creating certificates, provisioning profiles blah blah) is already confusing and frustrating enough.

Deon
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 6:00 am

Publishing to Apple

Post by Deon »

Hi Sam

Thank you. Yes I agree it is counter productive.

I am also trying to make a point that these bugs have been outstanding for a long time and with all the recent updates being pushed would have assumed that these issues would have been addressed and fixed as indicated by Appery in other posts on this forum.

Deon
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 6:00 am

Publishing to Apple

Post by Deon »

it is set to Yes by default. No need to set it.

Najib Saad
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 2:04 pm

Publishing to Apple

Post by Najib Saad »

Hi Guys,
I have the same issue, I submitted an app correctly using the application loader. I am trying to submit another one but the version cannot be changed, I somehow managed to change the version from 1 to 2 but changing it to 3 does not seem possible.

Code: Select all

 Any help? 

Thanks,

Najib Saad
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 2:04 pm

Publishing to Apple

Post by Najib Saad »

I edited the info.plist manually in the source files and it works

Dru
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 3:27 pm

Publishing to Apple

Post by Dru »

I'm having this same issue in 2019. Regardless of how many times I change the version number, every time I export, the Version Number doesn't change so I can't upload to App store as the version number is the same as previous

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

Publishing to Apple

Post by Evgene Karachevtsev »

Hello Dru,

We checked this option regularly and it is working correctly. Could you please clarify if you have changed anything on the Source tab?

Post Reply