Page 3 of 4

Admob Installation

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 10:45 pm
by asid
Hi, trying the same on a new app, in test mode but no test adds showing.
Here what I did...

I made a clean test App.
set test = true in js file
// offsetTopBar: false, // avoid overlapped by status bar, for iOS7+
bgColor: 'black', // color name, or '#RRGGBB'
// x: integer, // valid when set position to 0 / POS_XY
// y: integer, // valid when set position to 0 / POS_XY
isTesting: true, // set to true, to receiving test ad for testing purpose
// autoShow: true // auto show interstitial ad when loaded, set to false if prepare/show

and in device ready event:
admob.requestAd(
{
'isTesting': true,
'extras': {
'color_bg': 'AAAAFF',
'color_bg_top': 'FFFFFF',
'color_border': 'FFFFFF',

Image

Admob Installation

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:33 pm
by Mark7294305
Hi Andrew
Ok this is what I did to get it working.

1.Download & import the latest 2.130 Admob pro
2. Add the following code to your js file

function onDeviceReady() {
document.removeEventListener('deviceready', onDeviceReady, false);

// Set AdMobAds options:
admob.setOptions({
publisherId: "ca-app-pub-**/***", // Required

});

// Start showing banners (atomatic when autoShowBanner is set to true)
admob.createBannerView();

}

document.addEventListener("deviceready", onDeviceReady, false);

3. Create a javascript on device ready and add the following code

if(AdMob) AdMob.createBanner( {
adId: admobid.banner,
position: AdMob.AD_POSITION.TOP_CENTER,
autoShow: true } );

Admob Installation

Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:07 pm
by Miguel Angel Dulcey Diaz
Hi Mark, The interstitial takes too long. I'll be doing something wrong?

AdMob.prepareInterstitial({
adId: admobid.interstitial,
autoShow: false
});

AdMob.isInterstitialReady(function(isready){
if(isready) AdMob.showInterstitial();
});

Admob Installation

Posted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 11:59 am
by Istvan
Hi,
Please help me.
1. ok
2. my js? Which js?
3. I would like ads only one page in my app. This page only?

I try this ... https://github.com/floatinghotpot/cor...

nothing :-(

Admob Installation

Posted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 9:56 pm
by Mark7294305
Hi
If you look at your project, in your javascript folder do you have a javascript file there? If yes then add the above code to it. If no then create a new javascript file and add the code to the new file

Admob Installation

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:51 am
by Istvan
Thanks Mark,
Working, but when i back to previus page the the ads stay. I would like on one page only .. How can i close it when the user navigate to previus page or other page?

Admob Installation

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:36 pm
by Istvan
Solution:
Page hide event, javascipt : Admod.removeBanner()

Admob Installation

Posted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 4:05 am
by KorryRogers
I've got this working on Apple devices with no issues, but I can't get ads to show on an android device. I'm not getting any errors. In fact, my .apk was accepted to the Play store, but no ads show up. I'm not sure how to troubleshoot on an actual device. Any help is appreciated.

Admob Installation

Posted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:02 pm
by KorryRogers
Disregard. I had the wrong AdMob ID in there.

Admob Installation

Posted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 1:59 pm
by redwhiteblue4free
hi mark, i follow what you said and import the plugin. the link to explain is too old and i skip the link.

when i build the export binary apk it get error. and when i try without the plugin it work.

im using jqm. how to get it work?

thanks