Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

This forum contains topics that were moved from Get Satisfaction
Kateryna Grynko
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am

Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

Post by Kateryna Grynko »

Hi Bhupinder,

This is pretty strange. I cannot reproduce the issue. I have tested your app on iPhone with iOS 7.1.2 with disabled footer. And the list is displayed properly.

Do you have a chance to re-build your app and try again? Probably re-creating from backup can help as we had to recreate it in order to build .ipa with our certificates.

It' also not reproducible on Safari for me, when I test your app (not recreated) in mobile browser.

Image

Could you please just recreate the package and try again?

Bhupinder Chawla
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:21 am

Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

Post by Bhupinder Chawla »

Hi Kateryna,

Thanks for the reply. How do I recreate the package. I do not see an option. I am saving and using the Public link to test.

Let me know.

Best Regards
Bhupinder Chawla

Alena Prykhodko
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:36 am

Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

Post by Alena Prykhodko »

Bhupinder Chawla
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:21 am

Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

Post by Bhupinder Chawla »

Hi Alena,

I have populated a Select control from a database. I want the first item to be selected. This selected item (value) I can then use for further calculations / database services.

Can you let me know how I can ensure that the first item of the Select control is selected?

Currently, when I test it on devices, it shows blank or wrong one. On the web it amazingly appears to select the first item even though I have not explicitly selected the first item in the selection.

You can check out in the Scorecard (where the first Select Item or dropdown is).

Thanks!

Best Regards
Bhupinder Chawla

Bhupinder Chawla
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:21 am

Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

Post by Bhupinder Chawla »

Hi,

I have another problem (a big one). I am displaying in a list around 200 items. And it displays only 100-odd. Is there a limit? How can it be extended?

Need immediate help ASAP.

Best Regards
Bhupinder Chawla

Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

Post by Yurii Orishchuk »

Hi Bhupinder,

you need to add "limit" parameter.

http://prntscr.com/4xvixa/direct

Here is documentation about this parameter:
http://devcenter.appery.io/documentat...

Also there you can read this:

pre

Note: There is a default limit parameter which equals 100. That means that only 100 records will be returned if other wasn’t specified. To avoid this limitation, use the limit parameter in the requests and specify your own value. Max value is 1500.

/pre

Regards.

Bhupinder Chawla
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:21 am

Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

Post by Bhupinder Chawla »

Yurii,

Thank you very much for all the support! And thank you to your colleagues (Maryna, Kateryna, Evgene, and othes) for all the help! You guys are awesome!

The app worked like a charm yesterday at the event!

Thank you to Appery and its wonderful team!

Best Regards
Bhupinder Chawla

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

Post by Evgene Karachevtsev »

Hello Bhupinder,

Thank you for the update, we are glad it works!

Bhupinder Chawla
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:21 am

Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

Post by Bhupinder Chawla »

Hi Yuri,

I have a new request. I will move it to another chain.

I need to build an app which authenticates users with data from Microsoft Office 365 users. So I do not need to maintain different user setup.

Can you let me know how this can be possible?

Thanks!

Best Regards
Bhupinder Chawla

Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

Concatenating Database Output into a List Item

Post by Yurii Orishchuk »

Hi Bhupinder,

Please give us more details about app which you want to implement.

You want to login into Microsoft Office 365 infrastructure, or just get data from this 3rd party service and then use it to register/login users in appery.io DB?

Regards.

Post Reply