Removing a column in a table: "Few rows or columns should be selected"

This forum contains topics that were moved from Get Satisfaction
giorgio.cognigni
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:00 pm

Removing a column in a table: "Few rows or columns should be selected"

Post by giorgio.cognigni »

I'd like to know how remove column/row in a table widget.
When I select the column/row and click the pen to remove the selected cells I'll get "Few rows or columns should be selected".
May you help me?
Thanks

Taras Beletskyy
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:13 pm

Removing a column in a table: "Few rows or columns should be selected"

Post by Taras Beletskyy »

You should select complete row/column i.e all it's cells. Other words, if column is 4 cells height you should select this 4 cells, not 3

To select cells you must move mouse on left top cell's corner, orange triangle should appears and drag it.

giorgio.cognigni
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:00 pm

Removing a column in a table: "Few rows or columns should be selected"

Post by giorgio.cognigni »

my problem was the selection method: I have select the cells with Alt + mouse click.
Thanks a lot!

Taras Beletskyy
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:13 pm

Removing a column in a table: "Few rows or columns should be selected"

Post by Taras Beletskyy »

we gonna make cell's selection more user friendly :)

Post Reply