mehtashail
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:29 am

show/hide grid no longer works (ios 8)

I have a simple grid with a few labels. The grid is hidden by default. On a click action (on a button) , I want the grid to show. I am using standard appery events (on click - set Property visible = false.

This was working fine till the recent upgrade to ios8. Is there a fix in the works?.

In fact if I use my app from the app store on ios8 it works just fine.

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

show/hide grid no longer works (ios 8)

Hello,

Unfortunately this is a bug, please try this js
preApperyio("mobilegridName").parent().show();/pre
instead of action set Property

mehtashail
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:29 am

show/hide grid no longer works (ios 8)

Thanks Evgene,
I have a lot of different places with this logic. Is there a planned fix? Whats the ETA? Before I go and make wholesale changes to the app.

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

show/hide grid no longer works (ios 8)

Mehtashail,

It's hard to say yet, we are working on it, I will get back to you with the update when have more information from our development team.

prashant purohit
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:00 am

show/hide grid no longer works (ios 8)

Hi Evgene,

I have the same problem. I had been using below code to hide/show components on screen :
Apperyio("mobilegridName").show();
Apperyio("mobilegridName").hide();

The same has been used at hundreds of places. None of them is working now. Could you please help with a tentative date of the fix.

Also please let us know, does the bug fix means that my earlier code will again start to work after the fix? Or do I need to make any changes to my JS after the fix?

Regds

Illya Stepanov
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 8:48 am

show/hide grid no longer works (ios 8)

Hi Prashant,

The fix will be in late November, no JS changes will be needed in the Appery.io project.

Tooba Atif
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:07 am

show/hide grid no longer works (ios 8)

Is it resolved?
I am having same issue!

Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

show/hide grid no longer works (ios 8)

Hi Tooba,

To hide grid you can use following JS code:

pre

Apperyio("mobilegrid_3").closest('[data-wrapper-for]').hide();

/pre

And following code to show it:

pre

Apperyio("mobilegrid_3").closest('[data-wrapper-for]').show();

/pre

Regards.

prashant purohit
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:00 am

show/hide grid no longer works (ios 8)

Hi Team,

I have been told that there is an appery issue and below command will be working once the appery issue is resolved by late Nov:

Apperyio("mobilegridName").show();
Apperyio("mobilegridName").hide();

I have used the same code at thousand places across my applications. Updating the code every time due to appery upgrade is not feasible. Request you to please suggest long term solution for this.

Regds,
Prashant

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

show/hide grid no longer works (ios 8)

Hello Prashant,

Unfortunately it looks like there isn't any other workaround. But the update should be really soon (in a few days), so could you please wait for it a little more?

Return to “Issues”