EJLD
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:03 pm

List internet search

Hi Yurii, thk you but that's the same code as the one I am using.
hv you tried on the desktop browser, or the mobile viewer ?
Or hv you install you code on a mobile device and tried ?
I am asking such thing, because it works also perfect on the desktop browser, and tester.
however, when installed on my 2 devices Note3 w/ Android 4.4.2, and MotoG with 4.4.4, it doesn't go further the landing page with more than 1 word.
can you clarify what test you conducted ?
thk you very much
Eric

EJLD
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:03 pm

List internet search

sorry to come back on that thing Yurii, just would like to know if you found out something after installing on a device. thks in advance

Evgene Karachevtsev
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:12 pm

List internet search

Hello Eric,

Sorry for delay, but we are still investigating this issue. Will get back to you with the update.

EJLD
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:03 pm

List internet search

thk you

Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

List internet search

Hi EJLD,

I've tried this code on installed on Android 4.1.2 device and it works correctly.

Please add to your implementation some alert to make sure you have updated app on device correctly.

Regards.

EJLD
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:03 pm

List internet search

Yurii, thks for your feedback.
good to know that it works for you.
sorry but not to sure to understand your advice.
what alert to check what update ?
thk you
Eric

Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

List internet search

Hi EJLD,

Just add alert to your code to see this alert.

For example:

pre

var value = "hello world";
var res = encodeURIComponent(value);

alert("value = '" + value + "'");

var link = "http://www.google.com/search?q=" + res;
window.open(link, '_system');

/pre

Then when you run this code in the app on device you should see that alert when you run this code.

Regards.

EJLD
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:03 pm

List internet search

i'll try this way. thk you

EJLD
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:03 pm

List internet search

hi Yurii, it seems coming from the 'onselectionchange' listerner itself. when a single-word selection, it is retrieved by the browser but when it is a string made of several words, the selection is empty. may I ask you what's your mobile's browser ?
thk you
Eric

EJLD
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:03 pm

List internet search

thks it solved

Return to “Issues”