Takis
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:10 pm

Google map multiple markers works on test and not on Android

Many thanks I will try it out and let you know!
In the above example, I hust need to put inside a page a Google map object, nothing else?
Of course I get the lat, lng from DB.

Can you reply on these also please?
-Why it did not work for target 4.2.x?
-Will 4.4.x be supported, as I do not see it in the list of target SDK?

Takis
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:10 pm

Google map multiple markers works on test and not on Android

I get an error on build

========================================
Map.js:line 155:column 85:missing name after . operator
position: new google.maps.LatLng(data.lat, data.long),
Map.js:line 156:column 37:syntax error
map: map,
Map.js:line 157:column 43:syntax error
draggable: true,
Map.js:line 158:column 39:syntax error
title: data.location
Map.js:line 159:column 30:syntax error
});
Map.js:line 176:column 29:invalid property id
long: locationHelper.aLocations[1],
Map.js:line 176:column 30:syntax error
long: locationHelper.aLocations[1],
Map.js:line 177:column 34:syntax error
location: locationHelper.aLocations[2]
Map.js:line 178:column 22:syntax error
});
Map.js:line 1:column 0:Compilation produced 9 syntax errors.

========================================
Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

Google map multiple markers works on test and not on Android

Hi Panagiotis,

Please follow these steps.

You need to run following code when you need to populate your markers(please read all comments in this code).

pre
if(!self.markersArray)
self.markersArray();

Code: Select all

 //Were "multiGoogleMap" is map component name. 
 var map = Appery("multiGoogleMap").options.mapElement.gmap('get', 'map'); 

//Create infowindow.
var infowindow = new google.maps.InfoWindow({
content: 'test content',
maxWidth: 320
});

Code: Select all

 var CreateMarker = function(data){ 
     var marker = new google.maps.Marker({ 
         position: new google.maps.LatLng(data.lat, data.long), 
         map: map, 
         draggable: true, 

         title: data.location 
     }); 

    self.markersArray.push(marker); 

     //Add event handler and open infoWindow 
     google.maps.event.addListener(marker, 'click', function() { 
         //Set content for infowindow. 
         infowindow.setContent('Content of + ' + data.location + ''); 

         //Open infowindow. 
         infowindow.open(map, marker); 
     }); 
 }; 

 //Note: in this part you should iterate through your object and create markers you need. 
 for (var i = 0; i < locationHelper&#46;aLocations&#46;length; i++) 
     &#47;&#47;In this function you should to pass latitude, longitude and text to display in infowindow&#46; 
     CreateMarker({lat: locationHelper&#46;aLocations[i][0], long: locationHelper&#46;aLocations[i][1], location:  locationHelper&#46;aLocations[i][2]}); 

/pre

Then you should add to your "Map" JS asset following JS code:

pre

function clearOverlays() {
for (var i = 0; i < markersArray&#46;length; i++ ) {
markersArray&#46;setMap(null);
}
markersArray&#46;length = 0;
}

/pre

After you can invoke code below when you need to clear all markers on the map:

pre

clearOverlays();

/pre

Regards.

Takis
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:10 pm

Google map multiple markers works on test and not on Android

Hi

If I put this code, then the code is not executed

if(!self.markersArray)
self.markersArray();

I used your code without the above and
self.markersArray.push(marker);

Can you explain why is not working?
Is there an issue if it do not include the above lines of code?

How can I put a line break on the info window ?

Thanks!

Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

Google map multiple markers works on test and not on Android

Hi Panagiotis,

Please replace this code:

pre

Code: Select all

 if(!self&#46;markersArray) 
    self&#46;markersArray(); 

/pre

With following:

pre

Code: Select all

 if(!self&#46;markersArray) 
    self&#46;markersArray = []; 

/pre

You can push inside info window

precode

<br> tag

/code/pre

Regards.

Takis
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:10 pm

Google map multiple markers works on test and not on Android

Thanks I will try it.

I tried code<br>/code, in my below code

codeCreateMarker({lat: cords_latlng[0], long: cords_latlng[1], location: customer + " <br>" +locations });/code
or

with escape character before < and

but does not work.

Maryna Brodina
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:27 am

Google map multiple markers works on test and not on Android

Hello!

Have you tried suggestion from Yurii?

Takis
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:10 pm

Google map multiple markers works on test and not on Android

Does "push" means specific command, like?

self.markersArray.push(marker);

If yes, what should I do ?
I want to put a break in the text of the info window.

Thanks!

Yurii Orishchuk
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:20 am

Google map multiple markers works on test and not on Android

Hi Panagiotis,

I've tested and it works as suggested.

Here is code:

pre

Code: Select all

         &#47;&#47;Set content for infowindow&#46; 
         infowindow&#46;setContent('Content 

of
' + data&#46;location + '');

/pre

Regards.

Takis
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:10 pm

Google map multiple markers works on test and not on Android

The question is, how do I put a line break in the text of the info window that will be displayed.

infowindow.setContent('Content of ' + linebreak + data.location + ''); ????

Thanks!

Return to “Issues”